Nations Geo

AlbaniaAlbania Population

Population of Albania Today
2,827,478
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Albania

In Albania, the population is 2,827,478 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of -0.15% per year, 77 births per day, and 67 deaths per day. The population of Albania is equivalent to 0.03% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:2,827,478
Density (P/Km²):103 People per km² (64 People per mi²).
Daily births:77
Daily deaths:67
Equivalent world:0.03% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:-0.15%
Median age:38 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years Albania Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20142,885,04835,13022,748-0.07%2,883,144
20152,883,15633,84522,954-0.05%2,881,801
20162,881,80532,58423,192-0.05%2,880,306
20172,880,32131,35023,507-0.07%2,878,391
20182,878,38930,30423,939-0.1%2,875,626
20192,875,63729,77324,410-0.12%2,872,129
20202,872,13029,53530,970-0.37%2,861,561
20212,861,56729,28932,392-0.48%2,847,831
20222,847,85328,79531,863-0.39%2,836,775
20232,836,78928,53829,244-0.31%2,828,080

Albania Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,140,2530.2%
China1,425,400,6010.2%
United States341,178,7530.83%
Indonesia279,010,9441.01%
Pakistan243,538,4081.16%
Nigeria227,244,1131.24%
Brazil217,218,0331.3%
Bangladesh174,088,9241.62%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.