Nations Geo

BahrainBahrain

Local Name:ENKingdom of Bahrain
FRRoyaume de Bahreïn
SKBahrajnské kráľovstvo
Capital:Manama
ISO2:BH
ISO3:BHR
Emoji:🇧🇭
Population:1,496,073
Languages:AR Arabic
Bahrain map

Location

Bahrain is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:785.08 Square Kilometers 487.93 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000529%
Share of Asia land:0.001761%
Geographic Coordinates:26°4'N, 50°33'N
Latitude:26.0675
Longitude:50.551111

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Bahrain

Bahrain shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Bahrain.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Iran19°North Northeast
Saudi Arabia248°West Southwest

Cities Of Bahrain