Nations Geo

KuwaitKuwait Population

Population of Kuwait Today
4,335,820
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Kuwait

In Kuwait, the population is 4,335,820 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.88% per year, 106 births per day, and 34 deaths per day. The population of Kuwait is equivalent to 0.05% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:4,335,820
Density (P/Km²):244 People per km² (152 People per mi²).
Daily births:106
Daily deaths:34
Equivalent world:0.05% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.88%
Median age:40 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years Kuwait Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20204,468,36152,94214,604-4.95%4,247,132
20194,413,83855,1749,7341.23%4,468,040
20234,290,04639,90111,7810.93%4,329,986
20214,252,52844,41212,398-0.11%4,247,680
20224,247,70041,45611,1070.99%4,289,837
20184,220,53357,0538,7084.48%4,409,528
20164,066,89460,5797,414-0.93%4,029,113
20174,029,27658,3297,7604.64%4,216,114
20143,772,57569,3776,449-0.58%3,750,543
20153,750,59263,8456,6578.1%4,054,277

Kuwait Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,138,0060.3%
China1,425,400,7100.3%
United States341,178,4401.27%
Indonesia279,010,5571.55%
Pakistan243,537,5931.78%
Nigeria227,243,1851.91%
Brazil217,217,8272%
Bangladesh174,088,6232.49%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.