Nations Geo

Sri LankaSri Lanka Population

Population of Sri Lanka Today
21,878,159
Live
Tuesday, March 28, 2023
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Sri Lanka

In Sri Lanka, the population is 21,878,159 as of Tuesday, March 28, 2023, with a growth rate of 0.27% per year, 816 births per day, and 444 deaths per day. The population of Sri Lanka is equivalent to 0.27% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:21,878,159
Density (P/Km²):349 People per km² (217 People per mi²).
Daily births:816
Daily deaths:444
Equivalent world:0.27% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.27%
Median age:32 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Sri Lanka Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202221,799,884301,383159,3620.3%21,864,412
202121,746,997305,877160,5930.24%21,799,842
202021,683,162309,760153,5330.29%21,746,910
201921,616,166315,324153,4310.31%21,682,960
201821,545,254320,196152,1880.33%21,616,138
201721,468,371326,988151,4980.36%21,545,013
201621,382,617332,739148,0790.4%21,468,147
201521,290,778339,695149,2580.43%21,382,328
201421,188,136348,984148,5410.48%21,290,475
201321,075,377360,151150,2080.53%21,187,920

Sri Lanka Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

China1,425,765,2891.53%
India1,425,122,8031.54%
United States339,510,9116.44%
Indonesia276,925,0087.9%
Pakistan239,227,0589.15%
Nigeria222,388,5739.84%
Brazil216,093,60910.12%
Bangladesh172,487,53212.68%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.