Nations Geo

Burkina FasoBurkina Faso

Local Name:FRBurkina Faso
Capital:Ouagadougou
ISO2:BF
ISO3:BFA
Emoji:🇧🇫
Population:23,821,760
Languages:FR French
Burkina Faso map

Location

Burkina Faso is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:274,200.00 Square Kilometers 170,416.41 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.184863%
Share of Africa land:0.902865%
Geographic Coordinates:12°16'N, 2°4'S
Latitude:12.266667
Longitude:-2.066667

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Burkina Faso.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Ivory Coast222°Southwest
Niger67°East Northeast
Ghana160°South Southeast
Mali338°North Northwest
Togo141°Southeast
Benin129°Southeast

Cities Of Burkina faso