Nations Geo

Western SaharaWestern Sahara Population

Population of Western Sahara Today
596,115
Live
Thursday, April 18, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Western Sahara

In Western Sahara, the population is 596,115 as of Thursday, April 18, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.85% per year, 25 births per day, and 10 deaths per day. The population of Western Sahara is equivalent to 0.01% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:596,115
Density (P/Km²):2 People per km² (1 People per mi²).
Daily births:25
Daily deaths:10
Equivalent world:0.01% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.85%
Median age:31 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Western Sahara Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023581,6609,3223,7201.91%592,752
2022570,3119,3563,6101.97%581,546
2021560,8519,4613,4971.67%570,234
2020551,2459,5303,4221.73%560,771
2019538,5079,5373,3182.34%551,097
2018525,5009,5433,2202.45%538,348
2017512,2179,5383,1262.56%525,330
2016498,6949,5223,0402.68%512,039
2015484,9539,4712,9622.79%498,503
2014471,0659,3702,8882.91%484,754

Western Sahara Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,069,7850.04%
China1,425,306,9080.04%
United States341,447,1280.17%
Indonesia279,343,1440.21%
Pakistan244,238,1690.24%
Nigeria228,040,4140.26%
Brazil217,395,0550.27%
Bangladesh174,346,7760.34%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.