Nations Geo

JamaicaJamaica

Local Name:ENJamaica
Capital:Kingston
ISO2:JM
ISO3:JAM
Emoji:🇯🇲
Population:2,826,782
Languages:EN English
Jamaica map

Location

Jamaica is a country located in Caribbean.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Caribbean › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:10,991.91 Square Kilometers 6,831.52 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.007411%
Share of North America land:0.044485%
Geographic Coordinates:18°10'N, 77°24'S
Latitude:18.18
Longitude:-77.4

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Jamaica

Jamaica shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Jamaica.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United Kingdom58°East Northeast

Cities Of Jamaica