Nations Geo

New CaledoniaNew Caledonia

Local Name:FRNouvelle-Calédonie
Capital:Noumea
ISO2:NC
ISO3:NCL
Emoji:🇳🇨
Population:295,625
Languages:FR French
New Caledonia map

Location

New Caledonia is a Territories or Dependencies located in Melanesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Melanesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:18,576.00 Square Kilometers 11,545.06 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.012524%
Share of Oceania land:0.217875%
Geographic Coordinates:21°15'S, 165°18'N
Latitude:-21.25
Longitude:165.3

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land