Nations Geo

Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands Population

Population of Faroe Islands Today
53,410
Live
Wednesday, April 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Faroe Islands

In Faroe Islands, the population is 53,410 as of Wednesday, April 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.33% per year, 2 births per day, and 2 deaths per day. The population of Faroe Islands is equivalent to 0% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:53,410
Density (P/Km²):39 People per km² (24 People per mi²).
Daily births:2
Daily deaths:2
Equivalent world:0% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.33%
Median age:37 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years Faroe Islands Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202353,1847876120.32%53,355
202252,9958016260.36%53,184
202152,7828145970.4%52,995
202052,0488075701.4%52,777
201951,3147816221.42%52,043
201850,5966846171.41%51,309
201749,8657276201.46%50,591
201649,1356764861.48%49,860
201548,4985944931.31%49,131
201448,4316384640.14%48,498

Faroe Islands Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,257,2340%
China1,425,297,8060%
United States341,473,2000.02%
Indonesia279,375,4170.02%
Pakistan244,306,1490.02%
Nigeria228,117,7720.02%
Brazil217,412,2520.02%
Bangladesh174,371,8260.03%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.