Nations Geo

NetherlandsNetherlands Population

Population of Netherlands Today
17,660,939
Live
Sunday, April 21, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Netherlands

In Netherlands, the population is 17,660,939 as of Sunday, April 21, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.29% per year, 501 births per day, and 440 deaths per day. The population of Netherlands is equivalent to 0.22% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:17,660,939
Density (P/Km²):525 People per km² (326 People per mi²).
Daily births:501
Daily deaths:440
Equivalent world:0.22% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.29%
Median age:42 Years and 5 Months.

10 Years Netherlands Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202317,591,475182,435158,7880.3%17,644,953
202217,536,553181,387156,4550.31%17,591,442
202117,466,838180,273168,0030.4%17,536,356
202017,402,277173,058167,3030.37%17,466,665
201917,324,246169,827152,0750.45%17,402,032
201817,247,839169,248153,5980.44%17,324,074
201717,166,557171,027150,3250.47%17,247,583
201617,082,453173,668149,1070.49%17,166,328
201516,999,762172,266147,2360.49%17,082,211
201416,908,400175,767139,2800.54%16,999,536

Netherlands Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,167,1651.23%
China1,425,302,1801.24%
United States341,460,6725.17%
Indonesia279,359,9106.32%
Pakistan244,273,4857.23%
Nigeria228,080,6017.74%
Brazil217,403,9898.12%
Bangladesh174,359,78910.13%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.