Nations Geo

GuamGuam Population

Population of Guam Today
173,885
Live
Saturday, April 20, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Guam

In Guam, the population is 173,885 as of Saturday, April 20, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.66% per year, 8 births per day, and 3 deaths per day. The population of Guam is equivalent to 0% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:173,885
Density (P/Km²):322 People per km² (200 People per mi²).
Daily births:8
Daily deaths:3
Equivalent world:0% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.66%
Median age:30 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Guam Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023172,3672,8231,1510.68%173,532
2022171,1822,8171,1270.69%172,363
2021169,8862,7951,2520.76%171,177
2018168,6842,8861,053-0.01%168,672
2019168,6722,8181,069-0.06%168,576
2020168,5762,7711,2160.77%169,881
2017168,5283,0501,0380.09%168,685
2016168,1653,2371,0230.22%168,528
2015167,7913,2341,0060.22%168,165
2014167,2963,3059620.3%167,790

Guam Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,141,1890.01%
China1,425,303,4410.01%
United States341,457,0600.05%
Indonesia279,355,4380.06%
Pakistan244,264,0650.07%
Nigeria228,069,8820.08%
Brazil217,401,6050.08%
Bangladesh174,356,3180.1%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.