Nations Geo

MaldivesMaldives

Local Name:DVދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމުހޫރިއްޔާ
Capital:Malé
ISO2:MV
ISO3:MDV
Emoji:🇲🇻
Population:523,955
Languages:DV Maldivian
Maldives map

Location

Maldives is a country located in Southern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Southern Asia › South Asia
Area:298.00 Square Kilometers 185.21 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000201%
Share of Asia land:0.000668%
Geographic Coordinates:4°10'N, 73°30'N
Latitude:4.18
Longitude:73.51

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Maldives

Maldives shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Maldives.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United Kingdom309°Northwest

Cities Of Maldives