Nations Geo

Vatican CityVatican City

Local Name:LAVaticana
ITCittà del Vaticano
ISO2:VA
ISO3:VAT
Emoji:🇻🇦
Population:513
Languages:FR French with another 2 languages
Vatican City map

Location

Vatican City is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:0.44 Square Kilometers 0.27 Square Miles
Share of world land:0%
Share of Europe land:4.0E-6%
Geographic Coordinates:41°54'N, 12°27'N
Latitude:41.904
Longitude:12.453

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Vatican City

Vatican City shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Vatican City.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
ItalyNorth