Nations Geo

Puerto RicoPuerto Rico Population

Population of Puerto Rico Today
3,267,945
Live
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Puerto Rico

In Puerto Rico, the population is 3,267,945 as of Wednesday, May 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.24% per year, 72 births per day, and 101 deaths per day. The population of Puerto Rico is equivalent to 0.04% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:3,267,945
Density (P/Km²):376 People per km² (234 People per mi²).
Daily births:72
Daily deaths:101
Equivalent world:0.04% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.24%
Median age:44 Years and 5 Months.

10 Years Puerto Rico Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20143,590,99935,11632,139-1.74%3,528,480
20153,529,02232,26530,876-1.81%3,465,076
20163,465,64830,15430,146-1.92%3,399,212
20173,399,83326,99631,567-1.99%3,332,312
20183,332,98322,57832,684-0.83%3,305,453
20193,305,55526,09735,429-0.77%3,280,135
20203,280,21826,79036,682-0.53%3,262,866
20213,262,91126,54832,914-0.42%3,249,109
20233,255,67026,09336,6410.29%3,264,949
20223,249,14426,05836,2300.2%3,255,675

Puerto Rico Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,257,4010.23%
China1,425,249,2410.23%
United States341,612,3120.96%
Indonesia279,547,6121.17%
Pakistan244,668,8691.34%
Nigeria228,530,5321.43%
Brazil217,504,0101.5%
Bangladesh174,505,4831.87%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.