Nations Geo

British Virgin IslandsBritish Virgin Islands Population

Population of British Virgin Islands Today
31,721
Live
Wednesday, April 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of British Virgin Islands

In British Virgin Islands, the population is 31,721 as of Wednesday, April 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.71% per year, 1 births per day, and 1 deaths per day. The population of British Virgin Islands is equivalent to 0% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:31,721
Density (P/Km²):206 People per km² (128 People per mi²).
Daily births:1
Daily deaths:1
Equivalent world:0% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.71%
Median age:39 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years British Virgin Islands Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202331,4252402100.72%31,650
202231,1842382030.77%31,424
202131,0602372360.4%31,184
202030,7602291960.97%31,059
201930,4602221880.98%30,759
201830,2102151810.82%30,459
201729,9102051841%30,209
201629,5682291691.15%29,908
201529,1632681641.38%29,565
201428,7792781601.33%29,160

British Virgin Islands Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,255,5020%
China1,425,297,8900%
United States341,472,9590.01%
Indonesia279,375,1180.01%
Pakistan244,305,5210.01%
Nigeria228,117,0570.01%
Brazil217,412,0930.01%
Bangladesh174,371,5940.02%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.