Nations Geo

Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands Population

Population of Solomon Islands Today
754,963
Live
Sunday, May 26, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Solomon Islands

In Solomon Islands, the population is 754,963 as of Sunday, May 26, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.16% per year, 59 births per day, and 10 deaths per day. The population of Solomon Islands is equivalent to 0.01% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:754,963
Density (P/Km²):26 People per km² (16 People per mi²).
Daily births:59
Daily deaths:10
Equivalent world:0.01% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.16%
Median age:19 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Solomon Islands Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023732,32721,3983,5992.19%748,343
2022716,21821,2623,5452.22%732,147
2021699,48421,0983,5612.36%716,020
2020682,89720,9043,5152.4%699,287
2019667,08920,7913,3722.34%682,712
2018651,40920,6083,3352.38%666,906
2017635,85920,4583,2932.42%651,221
2016620,34520,3653,2552.47%635,668
2015604,97520,2033,2272.51%620,154
2014589,77620,0313,2352.54%604,780

Solomon Islands Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,386,7800.05%
China1,425,242,9580.05%
United States341,630,3070.22%
Indonesia279,569,8860.27%
Pakistan244,715,7890.31%
Nigeria228,583,9260.33%
Brazil217,515,8800.35%
Bangladesh174,522,7720.43%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.