Nations Geo

Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands

Local Name:ENSolomon Islands
Capital:Honiara
ISO2:SB
ISO3:SLB
Emoji:🇸🇧
Population:753,546
Languages:EN English
Solomon Islands map

Location

Solomon Islands is a country located in Melanesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Melanesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:28,400.00 Square Kilometers 17,650.71 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.019147%
Share of Oceania land:0.333099%
Geographic Coordinates:9°27'S, 159°48'N
Latitude:-9.466666666
Longitude:159.816666666

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Solomon Islands

Solomon Islands shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Solomon Islands.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France291°West-Northwest
Australia229°Southwest
Vanuatu131°Southeast
Papua New Guinea284°West-Northwest
Fiji115°East Southeast