Nations Geo

TongaTonga Population

Population of Tonga Today
108,635
Live
Thursday, June 13, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Tonga

In Tonga, the population is 108,635 as of Thursday, June 13, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.84% per year, 7 births per day, and 2 deaths per day. The population of Tonga is equivalent to 0% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:108,635
Density (P/Km²):167 People per km² (104 People per mi²).
Daily births:7
Daily deaths:2
Equivalent world:0% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.84%
Median age:22 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Tonga Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023107,3162,4497420.85%108,226
2014106,8652,771728-0.45%106,385
2022106,3992,4567390.86%107,312
2015106,3862,702728-0.5%105,856
2016105,8582,621728-0.29%105,556
2021105,6352,4547420.72%106,397
2017105,5572,556730-0.27%105,273
2018105,2732,508731-0.23%105,028
2019105,0282,480732-0.15%104,873
2020104,8732,4467340.72%105,632

Tonga Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,441,023,6570.01%
China1,425,212,0330.01%
United States341,718,8890.03%
Indonesia279,679,5350.04%
Pakistan244,946,7580.04%
Nigeria228,846,7590.05%
Brazil217,574,3090.05%
Bangladesh174,607,8810.06%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.