Nations Geo

TongaTonga

Local Name:TOTonga
Capital:Nuku'alofa
ISO2:TO
ISO3:TON
Emoji:🇹🇴
Population:108,899
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Tonga map

Location

Tonga is a country located in Polynesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Polynesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:748.51 Square Kilometers 465.20 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000505%
Share of Oceania land:0.008779%
Geographic Coordinates:20°35'S, 174°48'S
Latitude:-20.587778
Longitude:-174.810278

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Tonga

Tonga shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Tonga.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United States49°Northeast

Cities Of Tonga