Nations Geo

The BahamasThe Bahamas

Local Name:ENCommonwealth of the Bahamas
Capital:Nassau
ISO2:BS
ISO3:BHS
Emoji:🇧🇸
Population:414,683
Languages:EN English
The Bahamas map

Location

The Bahamas is a country located in Caribbean.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Caribbean › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:13,878.00 Square Kilometers 8,625.23 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.009356%
Share of North America land:0.056166%
Geographic Coordinates:25°0'N, 77°24'S
Latitude:25.0
Longitude:-77.4

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border The Bahamas

The Bahamas shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of The Bahamas.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United Kingdom62°East Northeast
United States309°Northwest

Cities Of The bahamas