Nations Geo

The BahamasThe Bahamas Population

Population of The Bahamas Today
414,308
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of The Bahamas

In The Bahamas, the population is 414,308 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.62% per year, 13 births per day, and 9 deaths per day. The population of The Bahamas is equivalent to 0.01% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:414,308
Density (P/Km²):77 People per km² (48 People per mi²).
Daily births:13
Daily deaths:9
Equivalent world:0.01% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.62%
Median age:33 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years The Bahamas Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023411,3214,6713,0610.63%413,916
2022408,6474,6592,9880.65%411,311
2021407,1644,6663,6630.36%408,646
2020405,7794,6703,2830.34%407,163
2019403,3354,6413,2090.6%405,771
2018400,4784,6432,7840.71%403,325
2017397,5624,6432,7250.73%400,468
2016394,3914,8192,6560.8%397,550
2015391,0045,0232,6360.86%394,378
2014387,2585,2772,5210.96%390,987

The Bahamas Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,138,8930.03%
China1,425,400,6670.03%
United States341,178,5640.12%
Indonesia279,010,7100.15%
Pakistan243,537,9150.17%
Nigeria227,243,5510.18%
Brazil217,217,9080.19%
Bangladesh174,088,7420.24%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.