Nations Geo

SamoaSamoa

Local Name:ENIndependent State of Samoa
SMSāmoa
Capital:Apia
ISO2:WS
ISO3:WSM
Emoji:🇼🇸
Population:230,011
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Samoa map

Location

Samoa is a country located in Polynesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Polynesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:2,842.00 Square Kilometers 1,766.31 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.001916%
Share of Oceania land:0.033333%
Geographic Coordinates:13°44'S, 172°13'S
Latitude:-13.745
Longitude:-172.2175

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Samoa

Samoa shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Samoa.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United States52°Northeast