Nations Geo

BarbadosBarbados Population

Population of Barbados Today
282,205
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Barbados

In Barbados, the population is 282,205 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.11% per year, 8 births per day, and 7 deaths per day. The population of Barbados is equivalent to 0% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:282,205
Density (P/Km²):657 People per km² (408 People per mi²).
Daily births:8
Daily deaths:7
Equivalent world:0% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.11%
Median age:39 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years Barbados Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023281,8303,0112,5950.12%282,160
2022281,4403,0372,5670.14%281,828
2021280,9593,0462,5330.17%281,439
2020280,4273,0482,5190.19%280,960
2019279,9323,0502,4970.18%280,427
2018279,4453,0532,4970.17%279,931
2017278,9293,0582,4710.19%279,445
2016278,3693,0682,4500.2%278,929
2015277,7973,0852,4400.21%278,369
2014277,1893,1142,4410.22%277,796

Barbados Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,138,6920.02%
China1,425,400,6770.02%
United States341,178,5360.08%
Indonesia279,010,6750.1%
Pakistan243,537,8420.12%
Nigeria227,243,4690.12%
Brazil217,217,8900.13%
Bangladesh174,088,7150.16%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.