Nations Geo

GrenadaGrenada Population

Population of Grenada Today
126,869
Live
Sunday, June 23, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Grenada

In Grenada, the population is 126,869 as of Sunday, June 23, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.54% per year, 5 births per day, and 3 deaths per day. The population of Grenada is equivalent to 0% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:126,869
Density (P/Km²):373 People per km² (232 People per mi²).
Daily births:5
Daily deaths:3
Equivalent world:0% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.54%
Median age:31 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Grenada Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023125,8221,9231,0020.57%126,543
2022125,0531,9609970.61%125,820
2021124,1671,9901,0160.71%125,050
2020123,1592,0149970.82%124,163
2019122,2882,0419830.71%123,156
2018121,3882,0639700.74%122,285
2017120,4532,0809560.77%121,384
2016119,4792,0919390.81%120,449
2015118,4802,0969020.84%119,475
2014117,4652,0958860.86%118,475

Grenada Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,441,371,6050.01%
China1,425,195,1380.01%
United States341,767,2840.04%
Indonesia279,739,4400.05%
Pakistan245,072,9440.05%
Nigeria228,990,3540.06%
Brazil217,606,2310.06%
Bangladesh174,654,3790.07%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.