Nations Geo

VanuatuVanuatu Population

Population of Vanuatu Today
341,984
Live
Tuesday, June 18, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Vanuatu

In Vanuatu, the population is 341,984 as of Tuesday, June 18, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.29% per year, 26 births per day, and 5 deaths per day. The population of Vanuatu is equivalent to 0% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:341,984
Density (P/Km²):28 People per km² (17 People per mi²).
Daily births:26
Daily deaths:5
Equivalent world:0% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.29%
Median age:19 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Vanuatu Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023330,6069,5311,7402.33%338,316
2022322,8759,4661,7362.37%330,514
2021315,3989,3981,7222.34%322,788
2020307,9729,3361,7112.38%315,311
2019300,8379,2611,7252.34%307,889
2018293,7599,1901,7072.38%300,753
2017286,7199,1451,6932.43%293,675
2016279,7179,0791,6782.47%286,632
2015273,1608,9761,6612.37%279,639
2014266,6948,8831,6352.4%273,084

Vanuatu Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,441,194,4800.02%
China1,425,203,7390.02%
United States341,742,6480.1%
Indonesia279,708,9450.12%
Pakistan245,008,7080.14%
Nigeria228,917,2570.15%
Brazil217,589,9810.16%
Bangladesh174,630,7090.2%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.