Nations Geo

CyprusCyprus

Local Name:TRKıbrıs Cumhuriyeti
ELΚυπριακή Δημοκρατία
Capital:Nicosia
ISO2:CY
ISO3:CYP
Emoji:🇨🇾
Population:1,265,805
Languages:TR Turkish with another 2 languages
Cyprus map

Location

Cyprus is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Cyprus exists officially on the Europe continent and partially exists on Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Europe & Central Asia
Area:9,242.45 Square Kilometers 5,744.22 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.006231%
Share of Europe land:0.09079%
Geographic Coordinates:35°0'N, 33°0'N
Latitude:35.0
Longitude:33.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Cyprus

Cyprus shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Cyprus.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United Kingdom308°Northwest
Israel157°South Southeast

Cities Of Cyprus