Nations Geo

KiribatiKiribati

Local Name:ENRepublic of Kiribati
GILRibaberiki ni Kiribati
Capital:South Tarawa
ISO2:KI
ISO3:KIR
Emoji:🇰🇮
Population:136,069
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Kiribati map

Location

Kiribati is a country located in Micronesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Micronesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:811.00 Square Kilometers 504.04 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000547%
Share of Oceania land:0.009512%
Geographic Coordinates:1°27'N, 173°1'N
Latitude:1.466666666
Longitude:173.033333333

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Kiribati

Kiribati shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Kiribati.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France286°West-Northwest
United States64°East Northeast

Cities Of Kiribati