Nations Geo

Marshall IslandsMarshall Islands

Local Name:MHAolepān Aorōkin M̧ajeļ
Capital:Majuro
ISO2:MH
ISO3:MHL
Emoji:🇲🇭
Population:42,323
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Marshall Islands map

Location

Marshall Islands is a country located in Micronesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Micronesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:181.43 Square Kilometers 112.76 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000122%
Share of Oceania land:0.002128%
Geographic Coordinates:9°49'N, 169°17'N
Latitude:9.82
Longitude:169.29

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Marshall Islands

Marshall Islands shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Marshall Islands.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United States69°East Northeast
Nauru192°South Southwest
Federated States of Micronesia255°West Southwest
Kiribati155°South Southeast