Nations Geo
As Continent

Europe Population

Population of Europe as Continent
718,016,035
Live
Thursday, October 22, 2026

Historical Europe Population Past 10 Years

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2020725,709,922-890,251-0.12%724,819,671
2019724,983,476718,0420.10%725,701,518
2021724,825,189-1,141,068-0.16%723,684,121
2018724,052,756923,3200.13%724,976,076
2022723,696,856-3,025,246-0.42%720,671,610
2017722,952,0731,093,3770.15%724,045,450
2016721,477,9951,464,7740.20%722,942,769
2023721,158,591-604,860-0.08%720,553,731
2024720,565,644-743,371-0.10%719,822,273
2025719,842,651-929,234-0.13%718,913,417
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Europe Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Countries of Europe in Population

In Europe, there are 43 sovereign countries with independent governments, totaling 718,016,035 people.

CountryISO 3166-1Today PopulationDaily BirthsDaily DeathsEquivalent Europe
AlbaniaAL2,744,73373660.38%
AndorraAD83,997210.01%
AustriaAT9,105,4212042571.27%
BelarusBY8,917,9531683261.25%
BelgiumBE11,779,1462763181.64%
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBA3,106,072661170.43%
BulgariaBG6,652,5621632800.93%
CroatiaHR3,814,500841460.53%
CyprusCY1,385,72137270.19%
Czech RepublicCZ10,521,2922283221.47%
EstoniaEE1,328,87428450.19%
FinlandFI5,620,3121201680.78%
FranceFR66,774,5121,7371,7299.28%
GermanyDE83,584,3131,8902,85611.65%
GreeceGR9,883,8091853421.38%
HungaryHU9,575,8142273521.34%
IcelandIS403,4541270.06%
IrelandIE5,371,2471441030.74%
ItalyIT58,854,5191,0401,8348.21%
LatviaLV1,831,50237750.26%
LiechtensteinLI40,439110.01%
LithuaniaLT2,790,167591090.39%
LuxembourgLU689,52019140.1%
MaltaMT549,63612120.08%
MoldovaMD2,952,249821150.41%
MonacoMC38,019120.01%
MontenegroME625,17718200.09%
North MacedoniaMK1,800,95244560.25%
NorwayNO5,659,3721451220.78%
PolandPL37,798,7877771,1495.27%
PortugalPT10,390,2042343261.45%
RomaniaRO18,766,9414837012.62%
RussiaRU143,292,8383,3245,11919.97%
San MarinoSM33,614110%
SerbiaRS6,628,2951572610.93%
SlovakiaSK5,448,5891311560.76%
SloveniaSI2,113,70246610.29%
SpainES47,836,0118971,2626.66%
SwedenSE10,713,7302642681.49%
SwitzerlandCH9,019,3422212111.25%
UkraineUA39,445,3636631,4445.52%
United KingdomGB70,042,8271,8581,8579.7%
Vatican CityVA509N/AN/A0%
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Territories/Dependencies in Europe

CountryISO 3166-1Today PopulationDaily BirthsDaily Deaths
DenmarkDK6,029,297163162
Faroe IslandsFO56,67621
GibraltarGI41,07911
GuernseyGG64,63912
Isle of ManIM84,03323
JerseyJE104,13923
KosovoXK1,665,3845329
NetherlandsNL18,477,508482469

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.